Peter Jackson

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:57, 29 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Peter Jackson
Class of 1990
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Peter Jackson
Alias: The Black Prince
Born: 1861-07-03
Birthplace: Christiansted, Virgin Islands (US)
Died: 1901-07-13 (Age:40)
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Larry Foley, Charles Edward (Parson) Davies
Trainer: Henry (Pop) Blanken
Photo #2
Although Peter Jackson never fought for the heavyweight crown, he is generally regarded as an all time great. Jackson was a top contender of his day, but was kept from challenging champion John L. Sullivan because of his race. In response to a statement made of defending against a black man, Sullivan stated, "I will not fight a Negro. I never have and I never shall." Despite Sullivan's decision to not fight Jackson, another contender in James J. Corbett fought Jackson in an epic encounter in 1891. The two fought on even terms before a no contest was called after 61 rounds. Corbett would cgo on to defeat Sullivan for the title the following year.

Over the next few years, Jackson fought sparingly, operated a boxing gym in London, and acted in plays, including performing in Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin." Jackson died following a long bout with tuberculosis on July 13, 1901. Jackson learned his trade in Australia and is thus generally regarded as an Australian fighter.

Inducted into the:

Titles

Australian Heavyweight (1886)
Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight (1892)

External Links

Personal tools
Boxrec Database