Peter Kane

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:02, 5 March 2011 by Alex (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
KaneP.jpg

Name: Peter Kane
Alias: Peter Kain
Born: 1918-02-28
Birthplace: Golborne, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Died: 1991-07-23 (Age:73)
Hometown: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

  • [1]]bio - Merseyside and Wirral Ex boxers

was British and EBU (European) bantamweight title holder ,,Kane also fought Benny Lynch for the world batamweight title in 1930 Kane fought Benny Lynch for the World Flyweight Title, yet Lynch weighed 119lbs 7oz and had to pay a forfeit. The match was made at 118lbs.