Philadelphia Jack O'Brien

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:16, 1 June 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Philadelphia Jack O'Brien
Class of 1994
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Philadelphia Jack O'Brien
Alias: James Francis Hagen
Born: 1878-01-17
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1942-11-12 (Age:64)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Harry Pollock

  • Born James Francis Hagen; some say "Joseph F. Hagen"
  • Older brother to John T. Hagen, a.k.a. Young Jack O'Brien
  • Cousin of heavyweight boxer Jack Rowan
  • Believed to have managed a gym at 1658 Broadway, NY, in the late 1920s/early 1930s. (See the Dec. 24, 1931 New York Times)
  • He was the chief second to Jack Dempsey at the 1926 Dempsey-Tunney bout in Philadelphia
  • Elected into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1987
  • O'Brien was aquinted with a doctor in Pottsville,PA, Patrick O'Hara, father of author John O'Hara (1905-1970). The doctor once challenged O'Brien to a private sparring session and a reluctant O'Brien gave the cocky doctor a merciful beating. Source: The Art of Burning Bridges. A life of John O'Hara. Geoffrey Wolff, Knopf 2003.
  • Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4

O'Brien's Known Exhibitions

  • 1909-8-20 EX4 Dick Gilbert, Denver, CO
  • 1909-2-11 EX4 Anthony J. Drexel Biddle, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1909-1-04 EX2 Fred Cooley, Washington S.C. Philadelphia, PA
  • 1909-1-04 EX2 Jack Reed, Washington S.C. Philadelphia, PA
  • 1909-1-04 EX2 Jack Cooper, Washington S.C. Philadelphia, PA
  • 1908-9-23 EX4 Anthony J. Drexel Biddle, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1908-4-04 EX4 Anthony J. Drexel Biddle, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1902-3-26 EX Jack McCann, Reading, PA
  • 1902-3-26 EX2 Morris Mahoney, Reading, PA

External Links

  • Tracy Callis's article [1]
  • Online version of O'Brien's book Boxing (a.k.a. The Art of Boxing): [2]


Preceded by:
Bob Fitzsimmons
World Light Heavyweight Champion
20 Dec 1905–1905
Abandoned
Succeeded by:
Jack Dillon