Pipino Cuevas

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:44, 24 November 2010 by Journeymen (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Cuevas.Pipino.jpg
Class of 2002
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Pipino Cuevas
Birth Name: José Isidro Cuevas González
Born: 1957-12-27
Birthplace: Santo Tomas de Los Platanos, México, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Pipino Cuevas, at 18-years-old, was the youngest person to win a world welterweight title.


Preceded by:
Angel Espada
WBA Welterweight Champion
1976 Jul 17 – 1980 Aug 2
Succeeded by:
Thomas Hearns