Pone Kingpetch

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:20, 9 June 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Pone Kingpetch

Name: Pone Kingpetch
Alias: Mana Sridokbuab
Born: 1935-02-12
Birthplace: Hua Hin, Thailand
Died: 1982-03-31 (Age:47)
Hometown: Hua Hin, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Niyom Tongchit, Al Silvani
Manager: Tongtot Intaratat

Pone Kingpetch was the first world champion from Thailand.


Preceded by:
Pascual Perez
World Flyweight Champion
1960 Apr 16 – 1962 Oct 10
Succeeded by:
Fighting Harada
Preceded by:
Fighting Harada
WBA Flyweight Champion
1963 Jan 12 – 1963 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Hiroyuki Ebihara
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Flyweight Champion
1963 Feb 14 – 1963 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Hiroyuki Ebihara
Preceded by:
Hiroyuki Ebihara
WBA Flyweight Champion
WBC Flyweight Champion

1964 Jan 23 – 1965 Apr 23
Succeeded by:
Salvatore Burruni