Difference between revisions of "Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(HIV / AIDS Status Cancels Bout With Guillermo Rigondeaux)
 
Line 14: Line 14:
 
*[[PABA]] Bantamweight Title (2001-05)
 
*[[PABA]] Bantamweight Title (2001-05)
  
===HIV / AIDS Status Cancels Bout With Guillermo Rigondeaux===
+
===BLood Disorder Status Cancels Bout With Guillermo Rigondeaux===
* Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation announced Kratingdaenggym failed two blood tests and his world bout with [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] was cancelled. In addition, his world rating was removed from BoxRec.
+
* Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation announced Kratingdaenggym failed two blood tests and his world bout with [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] was cancelled. In addition, his world rating was removed from BoxRec. Rumors persisted at the time in the media the cause of the bout cancellation was an HIV / AIDS positive test.
 
* ESPN.com Dan Rafael December 13, 2012 Online Story 'Texas Board KOs Poonsawat Bout'[[http://espn.go.com/boxing/story/_/id/8744776/poonsawat-kratingdaenggym-fails-medical-exam-guillermo-rigondeaux-fight-canceled]]
 
* ESPN.com Dan Rafael December 13, 2012 Online Story 'Texas Board KOs Poonsawat Bout'[[http://espn.go.com/boxing/story/_/id/8744776/poonsawat-kratingdaenggym-fails-medical-exam-guillermo-rigondeaux-fight-canceled]]
* Media sources falsely reported Kratingdaenggym had HIV. In fact he retired due to a diagnosis of thalessemia, an inherited blood disorder characterized by less hemoglobin and fewer red blood cells in the body than normal. In severest form, individuals require blood transfusions.[[http://philboxing.com/news/story-79368.html]]
+
* Media sources falsely reported Kratingdaenggym had HIV. In fact he retired due to a diagnosis of thalessemia, an inherited blood disorder characterized by less hemoglobin and fewer red blood cells in the body than normal. In severest form, individuals require ongoing blood transfusions.[[http://philboxing.com/news/story-79368.html]]
  
  

Latest revision as of 14:23, 26 July 2013

Kratingdaenggym knocking out Bernard Dunne
Kratingdaenggym.poonsawat.jpg

Name: Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym
Birth Name: Prakorb Udomna
Born: 1980-11-20
Birthplace: Sakon Nakhon, Thailand
Hometown: Sakon Nakhon, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBA Bantamweight (Interim) 2005-06
  • WBA Super Bantamweight (Interim) 2009
  • WBA Super Bantamweight 2009-2010

Minor Titles Won

  • PABA Super Bantamweight Title (2006-09)
  • WBA Fedelatin Bantamweight Title (2003-04)
  • PABA Bantamweight Title (2001-05)

BLood Disorder Status Cancels Bout With Guillermo Rigondeaux

  • Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation announced Kratingdaenggym failed two blood tests and his world bout with Guillermo Rigondeaux was cancelled. In addition, his world rating was removed from BoxRec. Rumors persisted at the time in the media the cause of the bout cancellation was an HIV / AIDS positive test.
  • ESPN.com Dan Rafael December 13, 2012 Online Story 'Texas Board KOs Poonsawat Bout'[[1]]
  • Media sources falsely reported Kratingdaenggym had HIV. In fact he retired due to a diagnosis of thalessemia, an inherited blood disorder characterized by less hemoglobin and fewer red blood cells in the body than normal. In severest form, individuals require ongoing blood transfusions.[[2]]



Preceded by:
Bernard Dunne
Regular Champion
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2009 Sep 26 – 2010 Oct 2
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Ryol Li Lee
Regular Champion