Difference between revisions of "Quina Lee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
<boxer>50549</boxer><br>
+
[[File:QuinaLee.jpg|200px|thumb|left|]]
 
+
<boxer>50549</boxer>
  
 
*1931 report has him holding the American Legion Diamond belt
 
*1931 report has him holding the American Legion Diamond belt

Revision as of 13:11, 3 September 2012

QuinaLee.jpg

Name: Quina Lee
Alias: Wildcat Lee
Born: 1904-00-00
Died: 1938-10-05 (Age:34)
Hometown: Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 1931 report has him holding the American Legion Diamond belt
  • The 1931-8-21 Lethbridge Herald reported that Quina Lee had been in a car accident near Winnipeg, Manitoba, where he was scheduled to meet Frankie Wolfram. Because of the injuries Lee suffered, on August 20 doctors had to amputate his left arm near the shoulder.
  • In Oct 1931, Lee sued the driver for $26,000. It was reported that his purse for the scheduled Wolfram bout was to have been $300. The bill for his hospital stay of several weeks totaled $800.
  • Nov 1932 -- a benefit boxing card held for Lee in Winnipeg.