Raúl Castañeda

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:32, 7 November 2007 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Raul Castaneda
Alias: Pay
Born: 1982-09-20
Died: 2017-09-06 (Age:34)
Hometown: La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Boxing Record: click

Raúl Castañeda is a boxer from Mexico, who participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics for his native country. There, after a first round bye, he was eliminated in the 2nd round of the Light flyweight (48 kg) division by Russia's eventual bronze medalist Sergey Kazakov on a 41-16 decision.

Castañeda won the bronze medal in the same division one year earlier, at the Pan American Games in Santo Domingo.