Difference between revisions of "Rafael Marquez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 9: Line 9:
 
  before=[[Tim Austin]]|
 
  before=[[Tim Austin]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
  after=currently vacant|
+
  after=[[Luis Alberto Perez]]|
 
  years=15 Feb 2003&ndash;16 Mar 2007<br>Vacated|
 
  years=15 Feb 2003&ndash;16 Mar 2007<br>Vacated|
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 07:02, 23 July 2007

Rafael Marquez

Name: Rafael Marquez
Birth Name: Rafael Márquez Méndez
Born: 1975-03-25
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager and Trainer: Ignacio Beristain

Brother of former World Featherweight champion Juan Manuel Marquez.


Preceded by:
Tim Austin
IBF Bantamweight Champion
15 Feb 2003–16 Mar 2007
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Luis Alberto Perez
Preceded by:
Israel Vazquez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
3 Mar 2007 – present
Succeeded by: