Difference between revisions of "Rafael Marquez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Brother of former featherweight and current super featherweight champion [[Juan Manuel Marquez]].
+
Brother of three-division world champion [[Juan Manuel Marquez]].
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Silver Super Bantamweight Title (2010)
 +
*[[IBO]] Bantamweight Title (2005)
 +
*[[USBA]] Bantamweight Title (2002)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedecentro Bantamweight Title (2001)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedelatin Bantamweight Title (2000)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Title
 +
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 06:14, 13 August 2011

Rafael Marquez

Name: Rafael Marquez
Birth Name: Rafael Márquez Méndez
Born: 1975-03-25
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ignacio Beristain (1995 - 2009), Daniel Zaragoza (2010 - current)
Manager: Ignacio Beristain ( - 2009)

Brother of three-division world champion Juan Manuel Marquez.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Super Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (2005)
  • USBA Bantamweight Title (2002)
  • WBA Fedecentro Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • WBA Fedelatin Bantamweight Title (2000)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Tim Austin
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2003 Feb 15 – 2007 Mar 16
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Luis Alberto Perez
Preceded by:
Israel Vazquez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2007 Mar 3 – 2007 Aug 4
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez