Difference between revisions of "Rafael Marquez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Juan-manuel-marquez.jpg|thumb|left|Rafael Marquez]]
 
[[Image:Juan-manuel-marquez.jpg|thumb|left|Rafael Marquez]]
 
<boxer>013019</boxer>
 
<boxer>013019</boxer>
'''Trainers:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]] ( - 2009), [[Daniel Zaragoza]] (2010 - current)<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]] (1995 - 2009), [[Daniel Zaragoza]] (2010 - current)<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]] ( - 2009)<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]] ( - 2009)<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Brother of former featherweight and current super featherweight champion [[Juan Manuel Marquez]].
+
Brother of three-division world champion [[Juan Manuel Marquez]].
 +
 
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 9-4 (7 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 8-5 (6 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Aquiles Guzman]], [[Marc Johnson]] (twice), [[Tim Austin]], [[Mauricio Pastrana]] (twice), [[Israel Vazquez]] (twice)
 +
**Lost against [[Victor Rabanales]], Israel Vazquez (twice), [[Juan Manuel López|Juan Manuel Lopez]], and [[Toshiaki Nishioka]].
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Silver Super Bantamweight Title (May 2010)
 +
*[[IBO]] Bantamweight Title (November 2005)
 +
*[[USBA]] Bantamweight Title (February 2002)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedecentro Bantamweight Title (July 2001)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedelatin Bantamweight Title (December 2000)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Title
 +
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 23:57, 6 October 2012

Rafael Marquez

Name: Rafael Marquez
Birth Name: Rafael Márquez Méndez
Born: 1975-03-25
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ignacio Beristain (1995 - 2009), Daniel Zaragoza (2010 - current)
Manager: Ignacio Beristain ( - 2009)

Brother of three-division world champion Juan Manuel Marquez.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Super Bantamweight Title (May 2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (November 2005)
  • USBA Bantamweight Title (February 2002)
  • WBA Fedecentro Bantamweight Title (July 2001)
  • WBA Fedelatin Bantamweight Title (December 2000)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Tim Austin
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2003 Feb 15 – 2007 Mar 16
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Luis Alberto Perez
Preceded by:
Israel Vazquez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2007 Mar 3 – 2007 Aug 4
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez