Rafael Marquez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:42, 5 August 2007 by JollyDee (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Rafael Marquez

Name: Rafael Marquez
Birth Name: Rafael Márquez Méndez
Born: 1975-03-25
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager and Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Brother of former World Featherweight champion and current World Super featherweight champion Juan Manuel Marquez.

Preceded by:
Tim Austin
IBF Bantamweight Champion
15 Feb 2003–16 Mar 2007
Succeeded by:
Luis Alberto Perez
Preceded by:
Israel Vazquez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
3 Mar 2007–4 Aug 2007
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez