Rahman Ali

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:04, 13 May 2013 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Rahman Ali
Rahman Ali (left) in his pro debut

Name: Rahman Ali
Alias: Rudy Clay
Born: 1940-07-18
Hometown: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Boxing Record: click

Rahman Ali Gallery

  • Rahman Ali is the younger brother of former World Heavyweight Champion Muhammad Ali, uncle of former female world champion Laila Ali, and father of Ibn Ali.
  • He was born Rudolph Arnette Clay on July 18, 1943 (His year of birth has incorrectly been listed as 1940). His name was later changed to Rudolph Valentino Clay. When he converted to Islam, he was given the name Rahman Ali by Nation of Islam leader Elijah Muhammad.
  • In his pro debut, he defeated Chip Johnson by a six-round decision on February 25, 1964. On the same card, his brother defeated Sonny Liston to win the World Heavyweight Championship.
  • He lost to Danny McAlinden by a six-round decision on March 8, 1971. It was his first pro defeat. On the same card, his brother also suffered his first pro defeat, losing to Joe Frazier by a fifteen-round decision.
  • His last win was a fourth-round knockout of Joe Byrd on December 16, 1971. Byrd is the father of former WBO and IBF Heavyweight Champion Chris Byrd.
  • His last fight was an eighth-round knockout loss to Jack O'Halloran on September 13, 1972. O'Halloran is best known for portraying Non, the mute Kryptonian supervillain, in the first two Superman movies.

External Links