Ramazan Paliani

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:18, 1 March 2013 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ramazan Paliani.JPG

Name: Ramazan Paliani
Alias: Razzamatazz
Born: 1973-08-24
Birthplace: Mestia, Georgia
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

Longtime amateur has represented Turkey, Georgia, and Russia in international competition, including appearances in the 1992, 1996, and 2000 Olympic Games. His results were:

1992 Barcelona Olympics- Bronze Medalist as a Featherweight, representing the Unified Team

1996 Atlanta Olympics- as a Featherweight, representing Russia

2000 Sydney Olympics- as a Featherweight, representing Turkey

Palyani would later win the World amateur championship at featherweight in 2001, to cap off his amateur career.