Difference between revisions of "Ramazan Paliani"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Ramazan Paliani.JPG|left|300px]]
 
<boxer>153473</boxer>
 
<boxer>153473</boxer>
  
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 
Longtime amateur has represented Turkey, Georgia, and Russia in international competition, including appearances in the 1992, 1996, and 2000 [[Olympics|Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
Longtime amateur has represented Turkey, Georgia, and Russia in international competition, including appearances in the 1992, 1996, and 2000 [[Olympics|Olympic Games]]. His results were:
  
Line 21: Line 23:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Palyani, Ramazan}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Palyani, Ramazan}}
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Russian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Russian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Turkish Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Turkish Olympians]]
[[category:1992 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
 
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Revision as of 16:21, 1 March 2013

Ramazan Paliani.JPG

Name: Ramazan Paliani
Alias: Razzamatazz
Born: 1973-08-24
Birthplace: Mestia, Georgia
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

Longtime amateur has represented Turkey, Georgia, and Russia in international competition, including appearances in the 1992, 1996, and 2000 Olympic Games. His results were:

1992 Barcelona Olympics- Bronze Medalist as a Featherweight, representing the Unified Team

1996 Atlanta Olympics- as a Featherweight, representing Russia

2000 Sydney Olympics- as a Featherweight, representing Turkey

Palyani would later win the World amateur championship at featherweight in 2001, to cap off his amateur career.