Raul Marquez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:12, 22 August 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
RaulMarquez.jpg

Name: Raul Marquez
Alias: El Diamante
Born: 1971-08-28
Birthplace: Valle Hermoso, Tamaulipas, Mexico
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

  • 1989 United States Amateur welterweight champion
  • 1991 United States Amateur light middleweight champion
  • Represented the United States at the 1992 Olympic Games as a light middleweight. His results were:

Comment

  • Currently works on the announcing team for HBO television's Spanish broadcasts, and for shows shown on HBO Latino.


Preceded by:
Terry Norris
Vacated
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1997 Apr 12 – 1997 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Yory Boy Campas