Ray Lathon

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:01, 10 January 2010 by Red (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ray Lathon (white trunks) battles Montell Griffin (Photo by Al Bello/Allsport)

Name: Ray Lathon
Alias: Lethal
Born: 1966-10-27
Died: 2000-12-12 (Age:34)
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


On December 12, 2000, after finishing a workout in a St. Louis gym, Lathon was shot and killed by a masked gunman. Lathon had been in training for an upcoming shot at the NABF Cruiserweight title. Ahmad Adisa, age 27, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole. At trial, evidence suggested that Adisa was hired to kill Lathon for a $10,000 payment, though no one else has been charged in the case. Assistant Circuit Attorney Dwight Warren told jurors that Lathon was killed in retaliation for his suspected involvement in the kidnapping and torture of a drug dealer in 1999. Authorities said the drug dealer was beaten and burned with cigarettes. Lathon was never charged.

Lathon was 22-1 with 21 knockouts. In 1989, he was the U.S. Amateur Middleweight champion and won the Golden Gloves and USA Boxing titles. He also fought as part of Team USA at the World Championships in Moscow.