Ray Mercer

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
RayMercer1.jpg

Name: Ray Mercer
Alias: Merciless
Birth Name: Raymond Anthony Mercer
Born: 1961-04-04
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Hometown: Union City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stacey McKinley
Manager: Matt Howard


  • Won the Heavyweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Was also the 1988 United States amateur champion.
  • Amateur record: 64-6

Olympic results

Titles Held



Preceded by:
Francesco Damiani
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jan 11 – 1991 Dec 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer