Difference between revisions of "Ray Wheatley"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (grammar and arranged pics)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:SolimankiezaRAY.jpg|right|thumb|Ray Wheatley (center)]]
+
[[Image:Shane cameron bout IBF.jpg|right|thumb|Ray Wheatley (left)]][[Image:SolimankiezaRAY.jpg|right|thumb|Ray Wheatley (center)]]
 
<boxer>27513</boxer>
 
<boxer>27513</boxer>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Mel Crook]], [[Paul Wheatley]]<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Mel Crook]], [[Paul Wheatley]]<br>

Revision as of 06:06, 7 August 2009

Ray Wheatley (left)
Ray Wheatley (center)

Name: Ray Wheatley
Alias: Sugar Ray
Born: 1948-07-25
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Hometown: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Promoting Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Managers: Mel Crook, Paul Wheatley
Trainers: Pat Rochford, Bill McConell
Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee

Ray Wheatley started boxing as an amateur in 1963 under Pat Rochford at the Parramamtta Police Boys club. He won first his first ten bouts by knockout. In 1964 he won the New South Wales Featherweight title. At the Balmain Leagues club in 1967, he won the New South Wales Golden Gloves welterweight title (Jim Withers aka Jim Brown a top professional middleweight was in that tournament as a welterweight.) Bill McConnell (who trained world bantamweight champ Jimmy Carruthers) asked if Wheatley would like to to train with him, ending Wheatley's amateur career. Wheatley finished with 25 fights, losing four.

Wheatley turned professional in 1969, having nine bouts before retiring in 1971. He had boxed future great Tony Mundine in 1969 and dropped him with a right hand shot in round one. (Mundine got up and stopped Wheatley in the following round.) Wheatley retired for ten years, then made a comeback in 1983 against the number seven-rated Australian heavyweight Leo Moore and won a points decision. Wheatley had fifteen more fights before hanging up the gloves for good in 1985.

Wheatley trained several boxers, including Shane Patrick, Russell Sands Jr., (both of whom won national titles) Erroll McIvor, (Queensland light-heavyweight champion) Brad Otoole, Tony Campbell, Roy Alexander(3-time NSW Champion), Reg King (NSW Champion), Bobby Williams (NSW Champion), Wayne Wallace, and Dean Thomas.

  • Wheatley started as a referee in New South Wales 1986.
  • Publisher of World of Boxing since 1992, and in 1998 published Title Fight.
  • 1992, he became an IBF referee and judge - officiating 14 IBF world title bouts.
  • In 2000, Wheatley was elected vice president of the IBF/USBA

Photo # 2 - Photo # 3