Ray Wheatley

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 21:28, 30 August 2007 by Red (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ray Wheatley (center)

Name: Ray Wheatley
Alias: Sugar Ray
Born: 1948-07-25
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Promoting Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Managers: Paul Wheatley, Mel Crook
Trainers: Pat Rochford, Bill McConell


Started boxing as an amateur in 1963 under Pat Rochford at the Parramamtta Police Boys club. Won first ten bouts by knockout - in 1964 won the New South Wales Featherweight title. At the Balmain Leagues club in 1967 won the New South Wales Golden Gloves welterweight title ( Jim Withers AKA Jim Brown a top professional middleweight was in that tournament as a welterweight. Bill McConnell ( who trained world bantamweight champ Jimmy Carruthers) asked if Ray would like to to train with him. So that was the end of Ray's amateur career- Ray finished with 25 fights losing four. Turned professional in 1969 - had nine bouts then retired in 1971.Boxed future great Tony Mundine in 1969 and dropped him with a right hand shot in round one. He got up and stopped Ray in the following round.Retired for ten years. Made a comeback in 1983 against number seven rated Australian heavyweight Leo Moore and won a points decision. Ray had fifteen more fights before hanging up the gloves for good in 1985. Ray trained several boxers including Shane Patrick, Russell Sands Jnr,( both won national titles) Erroll McIvor,( Qld L/heavy) champ) Brad Otoole,(Main event boxer) Tony Campbell,(Main event boxer) Roy Alexander,(3x NSW Champ) Reg King,(NSW Champ), Bobby Williams (NSW Champ) Wayne Wallace (Main Event), Dean Thomas.

  • Ray started as a referee in NSW 1986.
  • Published the World of Boxing in 1992 and in 1998 published Title Fight publication.
  • In 1992 became IBF referee and judge - officiated 14 IBF world title bouts.
  • In 2000 was voted vice president of the IBF/USBA

Officiating history - Referee

Personal tools
Boxrec Database