Difference between revisions of "Reggie Johnson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added spaces around date in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Johnson reggie.jpg|left|160px|]]
 
[[Image:Johnson reggie.jpg|left|160px|]]
 
<boxer>000733</boxer>
 
<boxer>000733</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all br>
  
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000733]
+
'''Reggie Johnson''' began his pro career in 1984. He won the [[USBA]] middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a world title, dropping a close [[James Toney vs. Reggie Johnson|split decision]] to [[James Toney]] in June of 1991. On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the vacant WBA middleweight title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a [[Reggie Johnson vs. Steve Collins|majority decision]] over Irishman [[Steve Collins]]. Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to [[John David Jackson]] in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  
Began his pro career in 1984. Won the USBA Middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a World title, dropping a close [[James Toney vs. Reggie Johnson|split decision]] to [[James Toney]] in June of 1991.  On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the Vacant WBA
+
Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the light heavyweight divison.  On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson [[William Guthrie vs. Reggie Johnson|knocked out]] reigning IBF light heavyweight champ [[William Guthrie]] to win his second world title.  He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with [[Roy Jones, Jr.|Roy Jones Jr.]] in June of 1999.
Middleweight Title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a [[Reggie Johnson vs. Steve Collins|majority decision]] over Irishman [[Steve Collins]].  Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to [[John David Jackson]] in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
+
 
+
Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA Middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the Light Heavyweight divison.  On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson [[William Guthrie vs. Reggie Johnson|knocked out]] reigning IBF Light Heavyweight champ [[William Guthrie]] to win his second world title.  He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with [[Roy Jones, Jr.|Roy Jones Jr.]] in June of 1999.
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 14: Line 12:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[John David Jackson]]|
 
  after=[[John David Jackson]]|
  years=22 Apr 1992&ndash;1 Oct 1993
+
  years=22 Apr 1992 &ndash; 1 Oct 1993
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 20: Line 18:
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Roy Jones, Jr.]]|
 
  after=[[Roy Jones, Jr.]]|
  years=6 Feb 1998&ndash;5 Jun 1999
+
  years=6 Feb 1998 &ndash; 5 Jun 1999
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 19:22, 6 November 2007

Johnson reggie.jpg

Name: Reggie Johnson
Alias: Sweet
Birth Name: Reggie Dwayne Johnson
Born: 1966-08-28
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Reggie Johnson began his pro career in 1984. He won the USBA middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a world title, dropping a close split decision to James Toney in June of 1991. On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the vacant WBA middleweight title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a majority decision over Irishman Steve Collins. Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to John David Jackson in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the light heavyweight divison. On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson knocked out reigning IBF light heavyweight champ William Guthrie to win his second world title. He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with Roy Jones Jr. in June of 1999.


Preceded by:
Mike McCallum
Vacated
WBA Middleweight Champion
22 Apr 1992 – 1 Oct 1993
Succeeded by:
John David Jackson
Preceded by:
William Guthrie
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
6 Feb 1998 – 5 Jun 1999
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones, Jr.