Difference between revisions of "Reggie Johnson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m (updated category name)
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Johnson reggie.jpg|left|160px|]]
+
[[Image:Johnson reggie.jpg|left|thumb|Reggie Johnson]]
 
<boxer>000733</boxer>
 
<boxer>000733</boxer>
 
<br clear=all br>
 
<br clear=all br>
Line 5: Line 5:
 
'''Reggie Johnson''' began his pro career in 1984. He won the [[USBA]] middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a world title, dropping a close [[James Toney vs. Reggie Johnson|split decision]] to [[James Toney]] in June of 1991. On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the vacant WBA middleweight title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a [[Reggie Johnson vs. Steve Collins|majority decision]] over Irishman [[Steve Collins]]. Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to [[John David Jackson]] in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
 
'''Reggie Johnson''' began his pro career in 1984. He won the [[USBA]] middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a world title, dropping a close [[James Toney vs. Reggie Johnson|split decision]] to [[James Toney]] in June of 1991. On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the vacant WBA middleweight title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a [[Reggie Johnson vs. Steve Collins|majority decision]] over Irishman [[Steve Collins]]. Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to [[John David Jackson]] in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  
Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the light heavyweight divison.  On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson [[William Guthrie vs. Reggie Johnson|knocked out]] reigning IBF light heavyweight champ [[William Guthrie]] to win his second world title. He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with [[Roy Jones, Jr.|Roy Jones Jr.]] in June of 1999.
+
Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the light heavyweight divison.  On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson [[William Guthrie vs. Reggie Johnson|knocked out]] reigning IBF light heavyweight champ [[William Guthrie]] to win his second world title. He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with [[Roy Jones Jr.]] in June of 1999.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 17: Line 17:
 
  before=[[William Guthrie]]|
 
  before=[[William Guthrie]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Roy Jones, Jr.]]|
+
  after=[[Roy Jones Jr.]]|
 
  years=1998 Feb 6 &ndash; 1999 Jun 5
 
  years=1998 Feb 6 &ndash; 1999 Jun 5
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Johnson, Reggie]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Johnson, Reggie}}
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Johnson, Reggie]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Johnson, Reggie]]
+
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Johnson, Reggie]]
+
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions|Johnson, Reggie]]
+
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Light Heavyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 19:20, 15 October 2009

Reggie Johnson

Name: Reggie Johnson
Alias: Sweet
Birth Name: Reggie Dwayne Johnson
Born: 1966-08-28
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Reggie Johnson began his pro career in 1984. He won the USBA middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a world title, dropping a close split decision to James Toney in June of 1991. On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the vacant WBA middleweight title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a majority decision over Irishman Steve Collins. Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to John David Jackson in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the light heavyweight divison. On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson knocked out reigning IBF light heavyweight champ William Guthrie to win his second world title. He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with Roy Jones Jr. in June of 1999.


Preceded by:
Mike McCallum
Vacated
WBA Middleweight Champion
1992 Apr 22 – 1993 Oct 1
Succeeded by:
John David Jackson
Preceded by:
William Guthrie
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1998 Feb 6 – 1999 Jun 5
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones Jr.