Reggie Johnson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:06, 23 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Reggie Johnson

Name: Reggie Johnson
Alias: Sweet
Birth Name: Reggie Dwayne Johnson
Born: 1966-08-28
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Reggie Johnson began his pro career in 1984. He won the USBA middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a world title, dropping a close split decision to James Toney in June of 1991. On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the vacant WBA middleweight title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a majority decision over Irishman Steve Collins. Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to John David Jackson in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the light heavyweight divison. On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson knocked out reigning IBF light heavyweight champ William Guthrie to win his second world title. He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with Roy Jones Jr. in June of 1999.


Preceded by:
Mike McCallum
Vacated
WBA Middleweight Champion
1992 Apr 22 – 1993 Oct 1
Succeeded by:
John David Jackson
Preceded by:
William Guthrie
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1998 Feb 6 – 1999 Jun 5
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones, Jr.