Reggie Johnson

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 21:15, 22 October 2006 by Brett (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Johnson reggie.jpg

Name: Reggie Johnson
Alias: Sweet
Birth Name: Reggie Dwayne Johnson
Born: 1966-08-28
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Fight Record: [1]

Began his pro career in 1984. Won the USBA Middleweight title in 1990. Johnson failed in his first attempt at a World title, dropping a close split decision to James Toney in June of 1991. On April 22, 1992, Johnson won the Vacant WBA Middleweight Title in East Rutherford, New Jersey, by way of a majority decision over Irishman Steve Collins. Johnson would successfully defend the title three times before finally losing it to John David Jackson in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Following two more unsuccessful attempts at the WBA Middleweight title, Johnson eventually moved up to the Light Heavyweight divison. On February 6, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Connecticut, Johnson knocked out reigning IBF Light Heavyweight champ [[William Guthrie) to win his second world title. He would defend it twice before losing a unification match with Roy Jones Jr. in June of 1999.


Preceded by:
Mike McCallum
Vacated
WBA Middleweight Champion
22 Apr 1992–1 Oct 1993
Succeeded by:
John David Jackson
Preceded by:
William Guthrie
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
6 Feb 1998–5 Jun 1999
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones, Jr.


Personal tools
Boxrec Database