Rene Barrientos

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:27, 5 September 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
ReneBarrientos.jpg

Name: Rene Barrientos
Birth Name: Ireneo Barrientos
Born: 1943-07-25
Birthplace: Balete, Aklan, Philippines
Hometown: Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids

  • Finished career with a record of 1-2-1 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Finished career with a record of 1-4-2 (0 KO) against former or current world titlist.
  • Finished career with a record of 8-4-1 (4 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • OPBF Super Featherweight Title (August 1970)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Super Featherweight Title (September 1964)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Featherweight Title


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kobayashi
Stripped
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1969 Feb 15 – 1970 Apr 5
Succeeded by:
Yoshiaki Numata