Ricardo Lopez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category)
(Career Factoids)
(38 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000521]
+
[[Image:Lopez.jpg|thumb|left|300px]]
 +
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2007<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/lopez.html click]]]
 +
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 +
<boxer>000521</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions|Lopez, Ricardo]]
+
One of the few fighters to retire undefeated as a world champion, '''Ricardo Lopez''', who fought on many pay-per-view broadcasts, retired with a 51-0-1 (38 KOs) record. His eight-round [[Ricardo Lopez vs. Rosendo Alvarez (1st meeting)|technical draw]] against [[Rosendo Alvarez]], was avenged in their [[Ricardo Lopez vs. Rosendo Alvarez (2nd meeting)|rematch]] eight months later.
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Lopez, Ricardo]]
+
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Lopez, Ricardo]]
+
He was inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] and the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2007, his first year of eligibility.
 +
 
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Finished career with a record of 25-0-1 (19 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Finished career with a record of 10-0-1 (7 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Hideyuki Ohashi]], [[Kyung-Yun Lee|Kyung-Yung Lee]], [[Saman Sorjaturong]], [[Manny Melchor]], [[Kermin Guardia]], [[Alex Sanchez]], [[Rosendo Alvarez]], [[Will Grigsby]], [[Ratanapol Sor Vorapin]], and [[Zolani Petelo]].
 +
**Drew against Rosendo Alvarez.
 +
*Finished career with a record of 21-0-1 (16 KOs) in fights outside his native Mexico.
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Minimumweight Title (November 1989 - 1990)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[IBF]] Light Flyweight Title
 +
*[[WBA]] World Minimumweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Minimumweight Title
 +
*[[WBC]] Minimumweight Title
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hideyuki Ohashi]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Wandee Singwancha]]|
 +
years=1990 Oct 25 &ndash; 1999<br>'''Stripped'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Alex Sanchez]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Eric Jamili]]|
 +
years=1997 Aug 23 &ndash; 1998 Mar 6<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Rosendo Alvarez]]<br>Stripped<br>(failed to make weight)|
 +
title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Noel Arambulet]]|
 +
years=1998 Nov 13 &ndash; 1999<br>'''Stripped'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Will Grigsby]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Victor Burgos]]|
 +
years=1999 Oct 2 &ndash; 2002 Nov 28<br>'''Retired'''
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Lopez, Ricardo}}
 +
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]

Revision as of 15:39, 16 October 2012

Lopez.jpg
Class of 2007
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Ricardo Lopez
Alias: Finito
Birth Name: Ricardo López Nava
Born: 1966-07-25
Birthplace: Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


One of the few fighters to retire undefeated as a world champion, Ricardo Lopez, who fought on many pay-per-view broadcasts, retired with a 51-0-1 (38 KOs) record. His eight-round technical draw against Rosendo Alvarez, was avenged in their rematch eight months later.

He was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2007, his first year of eligibility.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Minimumweight Title (November 1989 - 1990)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBA World Minimumweight Title
  • WBO Minimumweight Title
  • WBC Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBC Minimumweight Champion
1990 Oct 25 – 1999
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Wandee Singwancha
Preceded by:
Alex Sanchez
WBO Minimumweight Champion
1997 Aug 23 – 1998 Mar 6
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Jamili
Preceded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1998 Nov 13 – 1999
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Noel Arambulet
Preceded by:
Will Grigsby
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1999 Oct 2 – 2002 Nov 28
Retired
Succeeded by:
Victor Burgos


Personal tools
Boxrec Database