Difference between revisions of "Ricardo Lopez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Career Factoids)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
**Won against [[Hideyuki Ohashi]], [[Kyung-Yun Lee|Kyung-Yung Lee]], [[Saman Sorjaturong]], [[Manny Melchor]], [[Kermin Guardia]], [[Alex Sanchez]], [[Rosendo Alvarez]], [[Will Grigsby]], [[Ratanapol Sor Vorapin]], and [[Zolani Petelo]].
 
**Won against [[Hideyuki Ohashi]], [[Kyung-Yun Lee|Kyung-Yung Lee]], [[Saman Sorjaturong]], [[Manny Melchor]], [[Kermin Guardia]], [[Alex Sanchez]], [[Rosendo Alvarez]], [[Will Grigsby]], [[Ratanapol Sor Vorapin]], and [[Zolani Petelo]].
 
**Drew against Rosendo Alvarez.
 
**Drew against Rosendo Alvarez.
*Finished career with a record of 21-0-1 (16 KO) in fights outside his native Mexico.
+
*Finished career with a record of 21-0-1 (16 KOs) in fights outside his native Mexico.
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Revision as of 20:39, 16 October 2012

Lopez.jpg
Class of 2007
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Ricardo Lopez
Alias: Finito
Birth Name: Ricardo López Nava
Born: 1966-07-25
Birthplace: Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


One of the few fighters to retire undefeated as a world champion, Ricardo Lopez, who fought on many pay-per-view broadcasts, retired with a 51-0-1 (38 KOs) record. His eight-round technical draw against Rosendo Alvarez, was avenged in their rematch eight months later.

He was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2007, his first year of eligibility.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Minimumweight Title (November 1989 - 1990)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBA World Minimumweight Title
  • WBO Minimumweight Title
  • WBC Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBC Minimumweight Champion
1990 Oct 25 – 1999
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Wandee Singwancha
Preceded by:
Alex Sanchez
WBO Minimumweight Champion
1997 Aug 23 – 1998 Mar 6
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eric Jamili
Preceded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1998 Nov 13 – 1999
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Noel Arambulet
Preceded by:
Will Grigsby
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1999 Oct 2 – 2002 Nov 28
Retired
Succeeded by:
Victor Burgos