Difference between revisions of "Ricardo Williams Jr."

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Amateur Highlights)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
**Defeated [[Alexander Leonov]] (Russia) 17-12
 
**Defeated [[Alexander Leonov]] (Russia) 17-12
 
**Defeated [[Diógenes Luna]] (Cuba) 42-41
 
**Defeated [[Diógenes Luna]] (Cuba) 42-41
**Lost to [[Mohammad Abdullaev]] (Uzbekistan) 20-27
+
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 20-27
  
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]

Revision as of 18:06, 4 September 2007

Williams as amateur

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion.
  • 1999 United Statse Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were: