Difference between revisions of "Ricardo Williams Jr."

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Ricardo_Williams_Jr.jpg|left|Williams as amateur]]
 
[[Image:Ricardo_Williams_Jr.jpg|left|Williams as amateur]]
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
+
<br clear=all>
 
+
'''Ricardo Williams''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to [[Juan Valenzuela]]. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
 
+
Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
+
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
Line 14: Line 12:
 
**Defeated [[Olusegun Ajose]] (Nigeria) RSC 4
 
**Defeated [[Olusegun Ajose]] (Nigeria) RSC 4
 
**Defeated [[Alexander Leonov]] (Russia) 17-12
 
**Defeated [[Alexander Leonov]] (Russia) 17-12
**Defeated [[Diógenes Luna]] (Cuba) 42-41
+
**Defeated [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 42-41
 
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 20-27
 
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 20-27
  
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Williams Jr, Ricardo}}
[[Category:American Olympians|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians|American Olympians]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Williams, Ricardo]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians|2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Williams, Ricardo]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Williams, Ricardo]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers]]

Revision as of 15:59, 8 November 2008

Williams as amateur

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion.
  • 1999 United Statse Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were: