Ricardo Williams Jr.

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 18: Line 18:
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|2000 Olympians]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|United States Amateur Champions]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|National Golden Gloves Champions]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers]]

Revision as of 19:01, 4 February 2010

Williams as amateur

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion.
  • 1999 United Statse Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were:
Personal tools
Boxrec Database