Ricardo Williams Jr.

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(how can losing to juan valenzuela by 8 of 10 rounds on one card and 7 of 10 on the other 2 cards be a "very close" fight? maybe they meant the galloway fight so i put the SD there)
(13 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Ricardo_Williams_Jr.jpg|left|Williams as amateur]]
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
'''Ricardo Williams''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to [[Juan Valenzuela]] 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
  
Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and now faces up to ten years in prison.
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*1996 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at featherweight, in Marquette, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Khizri Magomedov]] (Russia) RSC 3
 +
**Defeated [[Robert O´Connor]] (Ireland) RSC 3
 +
*1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
 +
**Defeated [[Miguel Cotto]] (Puerto Rico) 4-1
 +
**Defeated [[Juan Sanchez]] (Mexico) 11-7
 +
**Defeated [[Juan Urango]] (Colombia) 17-4
 +
*1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
 +
*1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
 +
*1998 Goodwill Games Light welterweight champion in New York, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Damian Austin]] (Cuba) 6-2
 +
**Defeated [[Paata Gvasalia]] (Russia) 12-5
 +
**Defeated [[Ebo Elder]] (United States) 16-4
 +
*1999 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
 +
*1999 World Championships participant at Light welterweight in Houston, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Victor Hugo Castro]] (Argentina) 9-2
 +
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 4-11
 +
*2000 United States Olympic Trials Light welterweight champion
 +
*2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Jorge Padilla]] (Mexico) 22-14
 +
**Defeated [[Michael Strange]] (Canada) 4-0
 +
**Defeated [[Victor Hugo Castro]] (Argentina) 11-4
 +
*Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Henry Collins]] (Australia) RSCO 4
 +
**Defeated [[Ajose Olusegun]] (Nigeria) RSCO 4
 +
**Defeated [[Alexander Leonov]] (Russia) 17-12
 +
**Defeated [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 42-41
 +
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 20-27
  
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Williams Jr, Ricardo}}
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers]]

Revision as of 14:37, 13 October 2012

Williams as amateur

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to Juan Valenzuela 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at featherweight, in Marquette, United States
  • 1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
  • 1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 Goodwill Games Light welterweight champion in New York, United States
  • 1999 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1999 World Championships participant at Light welterweight in Houston, United States
  • 2000 United States Olympic Trials Light welterweight champion
  • 2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
  • Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were:
Personal tools
Boxrec Database