Difference between revisions of "Ricardo Williams Jr."

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(how can losing to juan valenzuela by 8 of 10 rounds on one card and 7 of 10 on the other 2 cards be a "very close" fight? maybe they meant the galloway fight so i put the SD there)
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
'''Ricardo Williams''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to [[Juan Valenzuela]]. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
+
'''Ricardo Williams''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to [[Juan Valenzuela]] 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*1996 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at featherweight, in Marquette, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Khizri Magomedov]] (Russia) RSC 3
 +
**Defeated [[Robert O´Connor]] (Ireland) RSC 3
 +
*1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
 +
**Defeated [[Miguel Cotto]] (Puerto Rico) 4-1
 +
**Defeated [[Juan Sanchez]] (Mexico) 11-7
 +
**Defeated [[Juan Urango]] (Colombia) 17-4
 
*1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
 
*1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
*1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion.
+
*1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
*1999 United Statse Amateur Light welterweight champion
+
*1998 Goodwill Games Light welterweight champion in New York, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Damian Austin]] (Cuba) 6-2
 +
**Defeated [[Paata Gvasalia]] (Russia) 12-5
 +
**Defeated [[Ebo Elder]] (United States) 16-4
 +
*1999 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
 +
*1999 World Championships participant at Light welterweight in Houston, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Victor Hugo Castro]] (Argentina) 9-2
 +
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 4-11
 +
*2000 United States Olympic Trials Light welterweight champion
 +
*2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
 +
**Defeated [[Jorge Padilla]] (Mexico) 22-14
 +
**Defeated [[Michael Strange]] (Canada) 4-0
 +
**Defeated [[Victor Hugo Castro]] (Argentina) 11-4
 
*Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were:
 
*Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were:
**Defeated [[Henry Collins]] (Australia) RSC 4
+
**Defeated [[Henry Collins]] (Australia) RSCO 4
**Defeated [[Olusegun Ajose]] (Nigeria) RSC 4
+
**Defeated [[Ajose Olusegun]] (Nigeria) RSCO 4
 
**Defeated [[Alexander Leonov]] (Russia) 17-12
 
**Defeated [[Alexander Leonov]] (Russia) 17-12
 
**Defeated [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 42-41
 
**Defeated [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 42-41

Revision as of 11:37, 13 October 2012

Williams as amateur

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to Juan Valenzuela 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at featherweight, in Marquette, United States
  • 1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
  • 1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 Goodwill Games Light welterweight champion in New York, United States
  • 1999 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1999 World Championships participant at Light welterweight in Houston, United States
  • 2000 United States Olympic Trials Light welterweight champion
  • 2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
  • Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were: