Difference between revisions of "Ricardo Williams Jr."

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
(how can losing to juan valenzuela by 8 of 10 rounds on one card and 7 of 10 on the other 2 cards be a "very close" fight? maybe they meant the galloway fight so i put the SD there)
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
'''Ricardo Williams''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to [[Juan Valenzuela]]. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
+
'''Ricardo Williams''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to [[Juan Valenzuela]] 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==

Revision as of 19:37, 13 October 2012

Williams as amateur

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to Juan Valenzuela 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at featherweight, in Marquette, United States
  • 1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
  • 1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 Goodwill Games Light welterweight champion in New York, United States
  • 1999 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1999 World Championships participant at Light welterweight in Houston, United States
  • 2000 United States Olympic Trials Light welterweight champion
  • 2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
  • Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were: