Difference between revisions of "Ricardo Williams Jr."

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Ricardo_Williams_Jr.jpg|left|Williams as amateur]]
+
[[File:RicardoWilliamsJr.jpg|260px|thumb|left]]
 +
 
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<boxer>031058</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
'''Ricardo Williams''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to [[Juan Valenzuela]]. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
+
'''Ricardo Williams Jr.''' was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to [[Juan Valenzuela]] 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran [[Manning Galloway]]. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
Line 10: Line 11:
 
*1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
 
*1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
 
**Defeated [[Miguel Cotto]] (Puerto Rico) 4-1
 
**Defeated [[Miguel Cotto]] (Puerto Rico) 4-1
 +
[[Image:Ricardo_Williams_Jr.jpg|right|thumb|200px]]
 
**Defeated [[Juan Sanchez]] (Mexico) 11-7
 
**Defeated [[Juan Sanchez]] (Mexico) 11-7
 
**Defeated [[Juan Urango]] (Colombia) 17-4
 
**Defeated [[Juan Urango]] (Colombia) 17-4
Line 22: Line 24:
 
**Defeated [[Victor Hugo Castro]] (Argentina) 9-2
 
**Defeated [[Victor Hugo Castro]] (Argentina) 9-2
 
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 4-11
 
**Lost to [[Mohamad Abdulaev]] (Uzbekistan) 4-11
 +
*2000 United States Olympic Trials Light welterweight champion
 
*2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
 
*2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
 
**Defeated [[Jorge Padilla]] (Mexico) 22-14
 
**Defeated [[Jorge Padilla]] (Mexico) 22-14

Latest revision as of 14:55, 23 April 2013

RicardoWilliamsJr.jpg

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams Jr. was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost to Juan Valenzuela 98-92, 97-93 (x2) in his 10th fight. Shortly after this he lost a splt decision to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at featherweight, in Marquette, United States
  • 1997 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Champion at lightweight, in Mexico City, Mexico
Ricardo Williams Jr.jpg
  • 1998 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
  • 1998 Goodwill Games Light welterweight champion in New York, United States
  • 1999 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion
  • 1999 World Championships participant at Light welterweight in Houston, United States
  • 2000 United States Olympic Trials Light welterweight champion
  • 2000 American Olympic Qualifier tournament Gold Medalist at Light welterweight in Tampa, United States
  • Represented the United States as a Light welterweight at the 2000 Syndey Olympic games, winning a silver medal. His results were: