Difference between revisions of "Ricardo Williams Jr."

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
  
  
Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and now faces up to ten years in prison.
+
Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.
  
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Williams Jr, Ricardo]]

Revision as of 21:19, 29 December 2006

Williams as amateur

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and was sentenced to three years in prison in May 2005.