Ricardo Williams Jr.

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:39, 13 October 2005 by Scapone (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top prospect in the 2000 olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal in the in the Sydney Games. Williams didnt win gold but did win the silver medal. In the pro careers he started well but lost a very close fight to pedro valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. Sadly, he was convicted of selling cocaine and now faces up to ten years in prison.