Ricardo Williams Jr.

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:24, 3 February 2006 by Spider Rico (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ricardo Williams Jr.jpg

Name: Ricardo Williams Jr
Alias: Slicky Ricky
Born: 1981-06-25 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ricardo Williams was considered by many to be the top American prospect in the 2000 Olympics. Most experts predicted he would be the best bet to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games. Williams failed to win gold, but did capture the silver medal. In his pro career he started well, but lost a very close fight to Juan Valenzuela. Shortly after this he lost another fight to tough veteran Manning Galloway. He was later convicted of selling cocaine and now faces up to ten years in prison.