Difference between revisions of "Rick Folstad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image & more bio added)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:RickFolstad.jpg|left|thumb|250px]]
 
<boxer>022931</boxer>
 
<boxer>022931</boxer>
 +
* 1973 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
 +
* 1974 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
 +
 +
'''Rick Folstad''' was undefeated in his first 17 professional bouts with wins over the likes of [[Bobby Rodriguez]] and[[ Al Ford]], until losing by decision to veteran [[Johnny Copeland]]
 +
 +
From the FBHOF:<br>
 +
 +
 +
Inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] (Non-participant) in 2009.
 +
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Folstad, Rick}}
 +
[[Category:Trainers]][[Category:Promoters]][[Category:Boxing Media]][[Category:Minnesota State Champions]]

Latest revision as of 16:27, 8 July 2010

RickFolstad.jpg

Name: Rick Folstad
Alias: Ricochet
Born: 1951-10-08
Birthplace: St. Francis, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

  • 1973 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
  • 1974 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight

Rick Folstad was undefeated in his first 17 professional bouts with wins over the likes of Bobby Rodriguez and Al Ford, until losing by decision to veteran Johnny Copeland

From the FBHOF:


Inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame (Non-participant) in 2009.