Difference between revisions of "Rick Folstad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(career history)
(image & more bio added)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:RickFolstad.jpg|left|thumb|250px]]
 
<boxer>022931</boxer>
 
<boxer>022931</boxer>
 
 
* 1973 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
 
* 1973 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
 +
* 1974 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
  
* 1974 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
+
'''Rick Folstad''' was undefeated in his first 17 professional bouts with wins over the likes of [[Bobby Rodriguez]] and[[ Al Ford]], until losing by decision to veteran [[Johnny Copeland]]
  
Folstad was undefeated in his first 17 professional bouts with wins over the likes of [[Bobby Rodriguez]] and[[ Al Ford]], until losing by decision to veteran [[Johnny Copeland]]
+
From the FBHOF:<br>
 +
''A former amateur and professional fighter, Folstad has been involved in boxing for over 43 years as a fighter, promoter, trainer, cornerman and journalist. His boxing columns have won several writing awards, including three first-place awards from the of and the Colorado Society of Professional Journalists. A 17-year Florida resident, his boxing features and columns have appeared in newspapers across the country, including the ''Palm Beach Post'', the ''Washington Times'', the ''Toledo Blade'', the ''St. Louis Post Dispatch'', and the ''Knoxville News-Sentinel''. A long-time contributor to
  
 +
Inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] (Non-participant) in 2009.
  
[[Category:Minnesota State Champions|Folstad, Rick]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Folstad, Rick}}
 +
[[Category:Trainers]][[Category:Promoters]][[Category:Boxing Media]][[Category:Minnesota State Champions]]

Latest revision as of 16:27, 8 July 2010

RickFolstad.jpg

Name: Rick Folstad
Alias: Ricochet
Born: 1951-10-08
Birthplace: St. Francis, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

  • 1973 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight
  • 1974 Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion, Lightweight

Rick Folstad was undefeated in his first 17 professional bouts with wins over the likes of Bobby Rodriguez and Al Ford, until losing by decision to veteran Johnny Copeland

From the FBHOF:


Inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame (Non-participant) in 2009.