Difference between revisions of "Ricky Burns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box and categories)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
  after=[[Adrien Broner]]|
 
  after=[[Adrien Broner]]|
 
  years=2010 Sep 4 &ndash; 2011 Sep<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2010 Sep 4 &ndash; 2011 Sep<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Juan Manuel Márquez]]<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2012 Jan
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 15: Line 20:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Burns, Ricky}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Burns, Ricky}}
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Scottish World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Scottish World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Super Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 19:04, 6 February 2012

Ricky Burns1.jpg
Ricky Burns.jpg

Name: Ricky Burns
Alias: 'Rickster'
Born: 1983-04-13 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Coatbridge, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click



Preceded by:
Roman Martinez
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2010 Sep 4 – 2011 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adrien Broner
Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Márquez
Stripped
WBO Lightweight Champion
2012 Jan – present
Succeeded by: