Difference between revisions of "Ricky Burns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(World Titles: just more information regarding his world Title bouts)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>71275</boxer>
 
<boxer>71275</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Alex Morrison]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Alex Morrison]]<br>
'''Promoter:''' [[Frank Warren]]<br>
+
'''Promoters:''' [[Frank Warren]] (former), [[Eddie Hearn (England)|Eddie Hearn]] (current)<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 +
*Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Featherweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] International Lightweight Title
 +
 +
==World Titles==
 +
*[[WBO]] World Super Featherweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] World Lightweight Title
 +
*[[WBA]] World Light Welterweight Title
 +
 +
==Record in World Title Fights==
 +
Three Division  Champion
 +
 +
8-1-1 (5 KOS) Overall
 +
 +
4-0 (2 KOS) at Super Featherweight
 +
 +
3-1-1 (2 KOS) at Lightweight
 +
 +
1-0 (1 KOS) at Super Lightweight 
 +
 +
Won his first World Title at Super Featherweight from a 24-0, 27 year old Roman Martinez
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Roman Martinez]]|
 
  before=[[Roman Martinez]]|
title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
 
  after=[[Adrien Broner]]|
 
  after=[[Adrien Broner]]|
  years=2010 Sep 4 &ndash; 2011 Sep<br>'''Vacated'''
+
title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
  years=2010 Sep 4 &ndash; 2011 Sep
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Stripped|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Stripped|
 +
after=[[Terence Crawford]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
  start=2012 Mar 10
+
  years=2012 Mar 10 &ndash; 2014 Mar 1|
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Adrien Broner]]<br>Failed to make weight|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[-]]|
 +
years=2016 May 28 &ndash; present
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 23: Line 52:
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
+
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Scottish World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Scottish World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Super Featherweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 08:21, 30 May 2016

Ricky Burns1.jpg
Ricky Burns.jpg

Name: Ricky Burns
Alias: 'Rickster'
Born: 1983-04-13 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Coatbridge, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Alex Morrison
Promoters: Frank Warren (former), Eddie Hearn (current)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Featherweight Title
  • WBO International Lightweight Title

World Titles

  • WBO World Super Featherweight Title
  • WBO World Lightweight Title
  • WBA World Light Welterweight Title

Record in World Title Fights

Three Division Champion

8-1-1 (5 KOS) Overall

4-0 (2 KOS) at Super Featherweight

3-1-1 (2 KOS) at Lightweight

1-0 (1 KOS) at Super Lightweight

Won his first World Title at Super Featherweight from a 24-0, 27 year old Roman Martinez


Preceded by:
Roman Martinez
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2010 Sep 4 – 2011 Sep
Succeeded by:
Adrien Broner
Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
WBO Lightweight Champion
2012 Mar 10 – 2014 Mar 1
Succeeded by:
Terence Crawford
Preceded by:
Adrien Broner
Failed to make weight
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2016 May 28 – present
Succeeded by:
-