Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Hatton's title was succeeded by Lovemore N'dou)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]]<br>
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-present)
+
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  

Revision as of 16:42, 27 March 2007

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham
Manager: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion

Awards and Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazines Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Memeber (MBE)


Preceded by:
Glen Johnson
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2005
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
4 Jun 2005– 29 Mar 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
26 Nov 2005– 4 May 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Souleymane M'baye
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
WBA Welterweight Champion
13 May 2006– 31 Aug 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
20 Jan 2007–9 Feb 2007
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou