Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Fighter of the year is not a world title, plus it was already listed on the awards and recognition also, why show it twice?)
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Hatton ricky.jpg|left|Ricky Hatton]]
 
[[Image:Hatton ricky.jpg|left|Ricky Hatton]]
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]]<br>
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)
+
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
 
*1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
 
*1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
*1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion
+
*1997 ABA light welterweight champion
  
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
*2005 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
 
*2005 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
 
*2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
 
*2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
*Mens Fitness Magazines Fittest Sportsman  
+
*Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman  
 
*2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)
 
*2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)
  
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  title=[[IBF Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Urango]]|
 
  after=[[Juan Urango]]|
  years=4 Jun 2005&ndash; 29 Mar 2006<br>Vacated
+
  years=4 Jun 2005 &ndash; 29 Mar 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before=[[Carlos Maussa]]|
+
  before=[[Kostya Tszyu]]<br>Super Champion<br>Stripped|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Souleymane M'baye]]|
+
  after=&mdash;|
  years=26 Nov 2005&ndash; 4 May 2006<br>Vacated
+
  years=26 Nov 2005 &ndash; 4 May 2006<br>'''Super Champion<br>Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before= [[Luis Collazo]]|
+
  before= [[Luis Collazo]]<br>Regular Champion|
 
  title= [[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Miguel Angel Cotto]]|
 
  after=[[Miguel Angel Cotto]]|
  years= 13 May 2006&ndash; 31 Aug 2006<br>Vacated
+
  years= 13 May 2006 &ndash; 31 Aug 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 39: Line 39:
 
  title= [[IBF Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[IBF Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lovemore N'dou]]|
 
  after=[[Lovemore N'dou]]|
  years= 20 Jan 2007&ndash;9 Feb 2007<br>Vacated|
+
  years= 20 Jan 2007 &ndash; 9 Feb 2007<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 12:14, 17 November 2007

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham
Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
4 Jun 2005 – 29 Mar 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Super Champion
Stripped
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
26 Nov 2005 – 4 May 2006
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
13 May 2006 – 31 Aug 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
20 Jan 2007 – 9 Feb 2007
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou