Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 43: Line 43:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Hatton, Ricky]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hatton, Ricky}}
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions|Hatton, Ricky]]
+
[[Category:ABA Champions]]
[[Category:English World Champions|Hatton, Ricky]]
+
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:ABA Champions|Hatton, Ricky]]
+
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:English World Champions]]

Revision as of 13:43, 23 March 2008

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham
Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 4 – 2006 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Super Champion
Stripped
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Nov 26 – 2006 May 4
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 May 13 – 2006 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jan 20 – 2007 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou