Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 26: Line 26:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Kostya Tszyu]]<br>Super Champion<br>Stripped|
+
  before=Regular Champion<br>[[Carlos Maussa]]|
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]<br>Super Champion|
  after=&mdash;|
+
  after=Regular Champion<br>[[Souleymane M'baye]]|
  years=2005 Nov 26 &ndash; 2006 May 4<br>'''Super Champion<br>Vacated'''
+
  years=2005 Nov 26 &ndash; 2006 May 4<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 14:44, 21 April 2008

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham
Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)
Ricky Hatton Gallery


Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 4 – 2006 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Regular Champion
Carlos Maussa
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
Super Champion

2005 Nov 26 – 2006 May 4
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Regular Champion
Souleymane M'baye
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 May 13 – 2006 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jan 20 – 2007 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou