Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession boxes)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Hatton ricky.jpg|left|Ricky Hatton]]
 
[[Image:Hatton ricky.jpg|left|Ricky Hatton]]
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]]<br>
 
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]

Revision as of 08:42, 8 August 2008

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)
Ricky Hatton Gallery


Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 4 – 2006 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Nov 26 – 2006 May 4
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 May 13 – 2006 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jan 20 – 2007 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou