Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
+
==Amateur Accomplishments==
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
 
*1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
 
*1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
 
*1997 ABA light welterweight champion
 
*1997 ABA light welterweight champion
  
== Awards and Recognition ==
+
==Awards & Recognition==
 
*2005 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
 
*2005 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
 
*2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
 
*2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
Line 49: Line 48:
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
+
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:English World Champions]]
 
[[Category:English World Champions]]

Revision as of 19:09, 15 October 2009

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham(former)
Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)
Ricky Hatton Gallery

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA light welterweight champion

Awards & Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 4 – 2006 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Nov 26 – 2006 May 4
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 May 13 – 2006 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jan 20 – 2007 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou