Difference between revisions of "Ricky Hatton"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Awards and Recognition: vacated WBA belt)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
  years=4 Jun 2005– 29 Mar 2006
 
  years=4 Jun 2005– 29 Mar 2006
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{succession box|
 
  before=[[Carlos Maussa]]|
 
  before=[[Carlos Maussa]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
  start=26 Nov 2005|
+
  after=Currently Vacant|
 +
years=26 Nov 2005– 4 May 2006
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 20:36, 4 May 2006

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham
Manager: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-present)

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
4 Jun 2005– 29 Mar 2006
Succeeded by:
Currently Vacant
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
26 Nov 2005– 4 May 2006
Succeeded by:
Currently Vacant