Ricky Hatton

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Billy Graham)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
Graham[[Image:Hatton ricky.jpg|left|Ricky Hatton]]
+
[[Image:Hatton ricky.jpg|left|Ricky Hatton]]
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
'''Trainer''': Billy Graham <br>
+
'''Trainer''': [[Billy Graham]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-present)
 
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-present)
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 7: Line 7:
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
 
*Amateur Record: [http://www.geocities.com/pedrinet/hatton.html 73-7]
 
 
*1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
 
*1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
 
 
*1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion
 
*1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion
  

Revision as of 20:17, 14 May 2006

Ricky Hatton

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham
Manager: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-present)

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA Light Welterweight Champion

Awards and Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Annotated Fight Record:[1]


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
4 Jun 2005– 29 Mar 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Currently Vacant
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
26 Nov 2005– 4 May 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Currently Vacant
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
WBA Welterweight Champion
13 May 2006 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database