Ricky Hatton

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:RickyHatton.jpg|left|250px|thumb]]
 
[[Image:RickyHatton.jpg|left|250px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
 
<boxer>009314</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]](former)<br> [[Floyd Mayweather sr (2008-2009]] [[Bob Shannon (Present)]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Billy Graham (Trainer)|Billy Graham]](former)[[Floyd Mayweather sr (2008-2009]] [[Bob Shannon (Present)]]<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Frank Warren]] (1997-2005), [[Dennis Hobson]] (2005-?), [[Ray Hatton]] (2007)<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Ricky Hatton Gallery|Ricky Hatton Gallery]]<br>

Revision as of 12:48, 10 October 2012

RickyHatton.jpg

Name: Ricky Hatton
Alias: The Hitman
Birth Name: Richard John Hatton
Born: 1978-10-06
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Graham(former)Floyd Mayweather sr (2008-2009 Bob Shannon (Present)
Managers: Frank Warren (1997-2005), Dennis Hobson (2005-?), Ray Hatton (2007)
Ricky Hatton Gallery

Contents

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record: 73-7
  • 1996 Junior World Championships Light Welterweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1997 ABA light welterweight champion

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (2007)
  • IBO Light Welterweight Title (January 2007 - May 2009)
  • WBU Light Welterweight Title (2001 - 2005)
  • BBBofC Light Welterweight Title (2000)
  • WBA Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (2000)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title (1999 - 2000)
  • BBBofC Central Area Light Welterweight Title (1999)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Welterweight Title (2)
  • WBA World Welterweight Title
  • WBA Super World Light Welterweight Title
  • IBF Light Welterweight Title (1)

Awards & Recognition

  • 2005 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: Hatton is the first British boxer to receive the award since its inception in 1928
  • 2005 ESPN.com Fighter of the Year
  • Mens Fitness Magazine's Fittest Sportsman
  • 2007 Awarded the honor of Order of the British Empire - Member (MBE)


Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 4 – 2006 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Carlos Maussa
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Nov 26 – 2006 May 4
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Luis Collazo
Regular Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 May 13 – 2006 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Juan Urango
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jan 20 – 2007 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lovemore N'dou


Personal tools
Boxrec Database